NY E81842 May 17, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 E81842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0080 Ms. Cheryl Peals Rauschert Process Technologies 351 Industrial Park Road Madisonville, TN 37354 RE: The tariff classification of plastic/metal tower packings from Germany Dear Ms. Peals: In your letter dated May 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate that all of the following items, described in the submitted brochure as Tower Packings, will be used in packed columns, in conjunction with tower internals, for industrial gas cleaning. The principal application will be in waste gas scrubbers. (This request covers items of metal or plastic only. The Tower Packings of ceramic are the subject of a separate ruling request.) The items include: Hiflow Rings (metal or plastic)- have a grid structure that provides a high mechanical stability and a very high void fraction. Saddles (plastic)- are standard packings. They form a mass transfer apparatus (packed bed) for gases and liquids to efficiently interact to remove contaminants from an industrial gas waste stream. Raflux Rings (metal or plastic)- with their open structure ensure a regular flow through the packed bed resulting in minimal pressure drop. Cylindrical Rings (metal or plastic)- represent the most basic form of standard packings. PTFE Exlon Rings (plastic) - are also used as standard packings. The applicable subheading for the above Tower Packings of metal or plastic will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division