PD E81837 May 18, 1999 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E81837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. P. O. Box 92916 Los Angeles, Ca 90009-2916 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s 90% polyester 10% spandex knitted garment from China, Macau, and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated May 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Classified Lingerie Inc. As requested, the garment will be returned. Style No. A 2999A is a woman’s 90% polyester 10% spandex knitted pullover. The garment is sleeveless and features lace on the front around the neck of the garment. There is no opening at the neckline. The bottom of the garment is hemmed. The applicable subheading for Style No. A 2999A is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 33.1%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Macau, and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte