NY E81786 May 27, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:355 E81786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. J.B. (Brad) Walker, President The Kamehameha Garment Co., Inc. 238 Sand Island Access Road #R-3 Honolulu, Hawaii 96819 RE: The tariff classification of men’s unassembled woven rayon shirts from Thailand. Dear Mr. Walker: In your letter dated May 4, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an unassembled man’s woven printed rayon shirt. The unassembled components are one back panel, two front panels, two short sleeves and a collar band. There are a sufficient number of unassembled components to consider them an unassembled shirt for tariff purposes. The fabric for the shirts will originate in Thailand and the components will be cut there and shipped to Hawaii. If the component parts submitted are shipped in bulk the outermost container must be marked “Made in Thailand.” The garments do not have to be individually bagged to be considered assembled or unassembled shirts. The applicable subheading for the unassembled shirts will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s other woven shirts of man-made fibers without two or more colors in the warp and\or filling. The duty rate will be 30 cents a kilogram plus 26.7 percent ad valorem. The unassembled shirt falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This office cannot answer the question posed in paragraph four of your letter as it is too general. It is suggested you ask specific questions and supply samples appropriate to the questions asked. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division