NY E81753 May 13, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E81753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5060 Mr. Ricky Villena HLM Cargo Clearance Brokers, Inc. 5567 Northwest 72nd Avenue Miami, Florida 33166 RE: The tariff classification of Trailer Wheel Hub from Taiwan, Hong Kong, and China Dear Mr. Villena: In your letter dated April 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, LNS DBA I.M.R. You submitted a sketch depicting a Trailer Wheel Hub of hot-dipped galvanized steel complete with bearings, seals, dust caps, cotter pin, and lug nuts. The applicable subheading for the Trailer Wheel Hub will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the Trailer Wheel Hub as presented with tapered roller bearings originating from China would be subject to anti-dumping margins under current Department of Commerce related to tapered roller bearings. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and percentages. If you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of either anti-dumping or countervailing duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)