PD E81689 May 28, 1999 CLA-2-61:EPI25 E81689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Patrick D. Gill Rode & Qualey Attorneys at Law 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a womancardigan and pullover from China Dear Mr. Gill: In your letter dated May 4, 199, on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garments submitted, Styles RG5569, RG5570 and RG5574, are constructed of a 75% silk, 25% cashmere knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style RG5569 is a womancardigan which features a full front opening secured by seven button closures, a square neckline, long sleeves and a straight bottom. Style RG5570 is a womans pullover which features a square neckline, short sleeves and a straight bottom. Both of these styles have a rib knit finish on the sleeves and bottoms. Style RG5574 is a womanpullover which features a funnel-type neckline, long sleeves and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan and pullovers will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, other: women?s or girls The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. These products are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, MANUEL C. ALVAREZ Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas