NY E81684 May 28, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E81684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Ms. Arlene T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Sale Support Duffel Bag” from China. Dear Ms. Epstein: In your letter dated May 4, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a “Sale Support Duffel Bag”. The sample submitted, identified as a “Sale Support Duffel Bag”- PP 184324, appear to be a carry case made up for use by a professional cosmetologist. It is specially fitted on the interior with five PVC holders for commercial size toiletries and preparations and eleven elastic loops for accessories. The interior has one large zippered storage section with clear PVC flap. The exterior has a zippered compartment which appears to be sized for a particular article or set of articles. The carry case is manufactured of textile materials and the exterior surface is of man-made textile materials. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Sale Support Duffel Bag” of man-made textile materials will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other, attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, other, of man-made fibers . The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division