NY E81673 May 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E81673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. Jeannine Mills Academy Corp. 1800 N. Mason Rd. Katy, TX 77449 RE: The tariff classification of gun cases from China. Dear Ms. Mills: In your letter dated April 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two gun cases. The photographs submitted with your request depict two gun cases identified as style numbers HUN-AL-48 and HUN-AL-53. The cases are imported without guns. Both are comprised of aluminum alloy and contain a wooden cardboard insert. The interior is lined with foam for protection of the guns placed therein. The cases feature a single carrying handle, combination locks, and are secured closed by means of trunk latches. HUN-AL-48 measures 48" x 13" x 4 1/2". HUN-AL-53 measures 53" x 13" x 4 1/2". The applicable subheading for the gun cases will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for trunks...musical instrument cases, gun cases, ... and similar containers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division