NY E81662 May 17, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jenny Wong Gear Atelier Limited Yam Tze Commercial Building, 28th floor 23 Thomson Road Wanchai, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of textile fabric covered picture frame from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated April 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a picture frame constructed of woven fabric, glass sheet and fiberboard. This item is produced by manufacturing a fabric sleeve by sewing panels of fabric together. This fabric sleeve has been padded by insertion of polyester fiber batting between layers of fabric and sewing the resultant quilted product into a rectangular sleeve sewn closed on three sides and left open on the bottom. This sleeve measures 6" X 6" and features a round opening that has been cut in one side. A 5.5" X 5.5" piece of medium density fiberboard fastened to a similarly sized square of glass by a metal clip has been slipped into the fabric sleeve or pocket completing the picture frame. When used a photograph is slipped between the glass and the fiberboard and the glass/photograph/fiberboard combination is slipped into the fabric sleeve. Based on the value of the various materials and their function in the product, the essential character of this product is imparted by the textile fabric component. The applicable subheading for the picture frame will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division