NY E81619 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E81619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Juan Dominguez WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716 RE: The tariff classification of switch and outlet plates from Taiwan Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated April 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are switch and outlet plates, made of steel and plated with brass. The models are CB71100B, single switch plate, CB71101B, double outlet plate, and CB71102B, double switch plate. Although you claim that the double switch plate is made of zinc, it attracts a magnet, and we believe that it is made of steel. The applicable subheading for the plates will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division