PD E81614 May 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E81614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit cardigan from Macau. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated April 28, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc. located at 250 Rittenhouse Circle, Bristol, PA 19007. The submitted sample, identified by style number P1C425047 and described as a jacket, is a womans loose-fitting cardigan composed of 100% cotton sueded flat back rib knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The fabric weight is 340 grams per square meter. The item will be imported in sizes S-XL. The cardigan features a full front zippered opening which extends through a stand-up collar, long sleeves with banded cuffs, divided pouch pocket below the waist, and banded bottom reaching the area of the upper thigh. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: womenor girls. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport