PD E81607 May 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 E81607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 Re: The tariff classification of a women 88% cashmere, 8% nylon, 4% spandex knitted halter top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter, dated May 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 22-11566, is a women 88% cashmere, 8% nylon, 4% spandex knitted upper body garment. It features a half inch strap which buttons and snaps at the back neck, leaving the upper back bare. The top extends below the waist with a straight hemmed bottom and measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters horizontally. The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: tops: womenor girls?. The rate of duty will be 14.5%. Style 22-11566 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois