NY E81593 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 E81593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4901.99.0070 Ms. Teri Lucas Corporate Import Broker ASG USA Airport Industrial Office Park Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Avenue Building A3 Valley Stream, N.Y. 11580 RE: The tariff classification a Handwriting Analysis Kit, from China Dear Ms. Lucas: In your letter dated May 7, 1999, on behalf of your client, Black Dog & Levanthal Publishers, New York, N.Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handwriting analysis kit, entitled, “Practical Guide to Handwriting Analysis”, from China. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. The sample is a retail package made of paperboard and clear plastic, containing a hard covered book with the above title, a semicircular protractor-like clear plastic instrument called “Emotion Quotient Gauge”, a clear plastic ruler, of 6 inches or 15 centimeters in length, called “Spacing Gauge”, and a hand-held magnifying “glass” with a plastic lens, of about 2 inches in diameter. Collectively, the instruments are designated on the packaging as “graphology tools”. The overall size of the package containing the kit is about 14 inches by 7 inches, by 1 1/2 inches. The contained book, by author Kirsten Hall, consists of 155 numbered pages, and measures about 6 1/4 inches by 6 1/4 inches. The product is for tariff purposes considered “goods put up in sets for retail sale”, and takes its essential character from the book: Practical Guide to Handwriting Analysis. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4901.99.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Printed Books: Other (than certain enumerated kinds): Hardbound books. The rate of duty is Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division