PD E81585 May 18, 1999 CLA-2-62:SF:G03 E81585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050; 6209.30.3040; 6211.42.0060; 6211.43.0066 Ludene Murphree Import Compliance Manager Gap Inc. One Harrrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of babiesand girlsjumpers from China and Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated May 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 477484 is made from a woven twill fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment is a jumper with a partial front right over left opening secured by one button and three squares of hook and loop tape. This jumper has a round neck and collar, side pockets, adjustable waist tabs, back patch pockets, a chest pocket and a hammer loop. You have indicated that this style will be imported in babiessizes 3-6 months and 18-24 months and girlssizes 2T to 4T. It will be produced in Sri Lanka. Style 477523 is made from a woven fabric which you state is 75% acrylic, 12% polyester and 13% wool. This garment is a jumper with a partial back opening secured by a zipper, an empire waistline, and round neck. The waistline is trimmed with a narrow band of satin ribbon. You have indicated that this style will be imported in the same sizes as Style 477484. It will be produced in China. The applicable subheading for Style 477484 in the babies sizes will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies garments and clothing accessories: Of cotton: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 477484 in girls sizes will be 6211.42.0060, HTS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, womenor girlsOf cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 477523 in the babiessizes will be 6209.30.3040, HTS, which provides for Babiesgarments and clothing accessories: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 477523 in girls sizes will be 6211.43.0066, HTS, which provides for Track Suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, womenor girls Of man-made fibers: Jumpers: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. In babiessizes both styles fall within textile category designation 239. In girlssizes Style 477484 falls within category 359 and Style 477523 within catgegory 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Sri Lanka in category 359 are also subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement, but those in category 239 are not. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco