NY E81548 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E81548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 28, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 41-22066L is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 96 percent wool and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket consists of six panels sewn together lengthwise (two in back, two in front and two on the side) and features long sleeves, a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by four buttons. Style 41-22066 is identical in styling to the above, but without a lining. Both garments will be imported in petite sizes under style numbers 61-22314L (fully lined) and 61-22314 (not lined). The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The duty rate will be 23.2 cents/kg + 19.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division