NY E81541 May 6, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 E81541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Joseph Yap 121 Duke Street Kingston Jamaica RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable ejaculation aid from China. Dear Mr. Yap: In your letter dated April 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an inflatable ejaculation aid. The trade name of the product is “Jackit”. It is made from a transparent PVC material. It is inflated for use to cause ejaculation, and this will be its principal use. The item has a traditional air chamber, and is inflated in the usual manner: by forcing air into the air chamber. The applicable subheading for the inflatable ejaculation aid will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included.” The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division