PD E81510 May 19, 1999 CLA-2- SE:TO:D I09 E81510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Victoria Conte Presidio International 55 Fifth Avenue, 16th Floor New York NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Conte: In your letter dated April 28, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style M5M107BC, is a woman’s sweater of 94% wool and 6% spandex. The sweater is knit with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, is sleeveless, and features a v-neckline in the front and rear, 2.5 inch shoulder straps, and has no pockets. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5%. Style M5M107BC falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle