PD E81469 May 21, 1999 CLA-2-95:D13 E81469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 V. J. Di Spagna Portside Customs Service, Inc. 1201 Corbin Street Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201 RE: The tariff classification of be scented Bubblesmade in France. Dear Mr. DI Spagna: In a letter dated April 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Calvin Klein Cosmetics. The article in question is called be scented Bubbles This article is a small bottle of a bubble-blowing liquid, primarily water with other ingredients including a fragrance. Attached to the cover is a wand. To create bubbles the wand is inserted into the liquid and then twirled around in the air creating the bubbles. The applicable subheading for the be scented Bubbleswill be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, reduced-sized () models an similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof; other, other toys and models. The rate of duty is free. Additional requirements may be imposed on the be scented Bubblesby the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at (301) 443-6553 or by mail: U.S. Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy HFC 170 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine