NY E81468 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E81468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7360 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a Steering Column Switch Housing from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated January 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. This new ruling is a correction of a clerical error contained in New York Ruling D87035 where the Steering Column Switch Housing was incorrectly classified 8709.99.7360. The applicable subheading for the Steering Column Switch Housing will be 8708.99.7360, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other; Other: Other: Parts for steering systems...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division