NY E81434 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E81434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Rimma Goldenberg Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, New York 10014 RE: The tariff classification of mittens from China. Dear Ms. Goldenberg: In your letter dated April 27, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style 15062, is a women’s string-knit mitten constructed of acrylic fabric. The mitten is knitted in a shape that resembles a hippo with the palmside designed as the animal’s mouth and tongue. The backside features knitted-on eyes and ears, and a sewn-on felt fabric nose. The applicable subheading for the mitten will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. The mitten falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division