PD E81431 May 17, 1999 CLA-2- SE:TO:D:I09 E81431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. b: 6204.63.3510 Rimma Goldenberg Delia's 435 Hudson St., 5th Floor New York NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s trousers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Goldenberg: In your letter dated April 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 03206, is a pair of woman’s trousers of 80% acrylic, 10% polyester, and 10% wool woven fabric. The trousers have a front fly opening with zipper and one back welt pocket with buttoned tab. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The duty rate will be 29.5%. Style 03206 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle