NY E81425 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 E81425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Ms. Julie Kimball Product Line Specialist Paper Magic Group 100 N. 6th Street, Suite 899C Minneapolis, Minnesota 55403 RE: The tariff classification of printed paperboard flash cards, from China. Dear Ms. Kimball: In your letter dated April 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a retail-packaged set of four (4) decks or packs of educational flash cards, from China. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested. The product is styled “Item 48101 Flash Card Variety Pack”. The sample is a set of 4 decks or packs of lithographically printed paper cards, each deck or pack addressing a particular theme: Counting; Rhyme Time; Same or Different ?; and What’s Wrong With This Picture ?. There are 36 cards for each theme, and the package of 4 decks or packs contains 144 cards in total. The applicable subheading for Item 48101, Flash Card Variety Pack, as described, will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the U.S. (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated printed matter): Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty is 0.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division