PD E81420 May 27, 1999 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.91.2011 Ms. Cindi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a womenwoven outerwear jacket from India Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated April 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 210-700643, is a womenjacket which is manufactured from 69% wool 12% nylon 10% polyester and 9% acrylic. The garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper, long hemmed sleeves, a back yoke, a shirt type collar, a hemmed bottom with side vents and two patch pockets below the waist with flaps and a snap closure. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenwool jackets. The rate of duty will be 41.2 cents per kg and 18.6%. COMMENT1 The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia