PD E81406 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-42:G32 E81406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 3/F., California Tower 30-32 dStreet Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a Tote Bag from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated April 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted for our review C-45825, is a woven tote bag composed of man-made materials. The composition of the material is 29% cotton, 21% viscose, 25% human hair and 25% polyester. The tote bag has double handles and measures approximately 11 inches in length x 17 inches in width. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for C-45825, Tote Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA