NY E81395 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E81395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Chris Hoag North American Communications, Inc. 1330 30th Street San Diego, CA 92154 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s and boys’ knit garment from Mexico. Dear Mr. Hoag: In your letter, dated April 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style BBM02 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style BBM02 is sleeveless and features a mitered V-neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with rib knit edging. You state that the same garment will be imported in boys’ sizes as Style BBB02. The applicable subheading for Styles BBM02 and BBB02 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Styles BBM02 and BBB02 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division