NY E81387 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E81387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8040 Mr. Jack R. Huls Jack R. Huls & Co. P.O. Box 1599 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of bed rails from Canada. Dear Mr. Huls: In your letter dated April 24,1999, on behalf of BXL International Sales Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts the items to be imported: The Deluxe SteadyMate Bed Rail and the Econo SteadyMate Bed Rail. The bed rails provide support to a patient while getting in and out of bed, as well as a safeguard against rolling off the bed. They mount between the mattress and box spring and are held firmly in place with a safety tension strap. The Deluxe style features floor stabilizer legs which provide maximum stability and load factor. Both styles feature non-slip foam hand grips for a secure hold. The bed rails are made of metal tubing, PVC tubing and nylon strap. The applicable subheading for bed rails will be 9403.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: other, of metal. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)