NY E81381 July 21, 1999 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 E81381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.6000 Mr. John M. Colomaio Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. 656 Elmwood Ave., Suite 200 Buffalo, NY 14222 RE: The tariff classification of Arepak B 101 G, Arepak B 101.3 G, and Arepak B 10 G, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Colomaio: In your letter dated April 28, 1999, on behalf of your client Reagens Canada Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be used as antioxidants in the production of various types of plastics. Arepak B 101 G is composed of 50% Arenox A10 (CAS 6683-19-8) and 50% Arephos P138 (CAS 31570-04-4). Arepak B 101.3 G is composed of 43.5% Arenox A10 and 56.5% Arephos P138. Arenox A10 (Chemical Name - 3,5-Bis(1,1-Dimethylethyl)-4-Hydroxy-benzenepropanoic Acid, 2,2-Bis((3-(3,5-Bis(1,1-Dimethylethyl)-4-Hydroxyphenyl-1-Oxopropoxy) Methyl)-1,3-Propanediyl Ester) is an aromatic antioxidant compound. Arephos P138 (Chemical Name - 2,4-Bis(1,1-Dimethylethyl) Phenol Phosphite (3:1)) is aromatic secondary antioxidant stabilizer. Arepak B 10 G is a mixture of 37% Arenox A76 (CAS 2082-79-3) and 63% Calcium Stearate (CAS 1592-23-0). Arenox A76 (Chemical Name - 3,5-Bis(1,1-Dimethylethyl)-4-Hydroxybenzenepropanoic Acid, Octadecyl Ester) is an antioxidant compound and a stabilizer for plastics. Calcium Stearate has multiple uses, including mold lubricant, improving the flow of molding, and processing acid for PVC. The applicable subheading for all the products will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 1.8 cents per kilo plus 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division