PD E81372 June 1, 1999 COMMENT1 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E81372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist Nordstrom Incorporated 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a womanpullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 14074, is a womanpullover that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 59 percent acrylic, 23 percent wool, 15 percent nylon, and 3 percent spandex. The fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover extends slightly below the waist. The garment features a scoop neckline; long sleeves with hemmed edges; and a straight hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair... other: womenor girls. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of the shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, S Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port