PD E81366 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.91.2011 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom 1617 6th Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The classification of a women’s jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number W10000EA480 is a women’s 100% wool woven jacket with a 100% viscose lining. It extends from the neck to the hips and features a pointed collar, a hood affixed to the collar by three buttons, a full frontal opening with five buttons concealed within a full length placket, long hemmed sleeves, two slant front pockets and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 41.2 cents per kilogram plus 18.2 percent. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts