NY E81363 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E81363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Karen Wilder Esprit De Corp. 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Wilder: In your letter dated April 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 5711025 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 68 percent polyester, 22 percent rayon, 8 percent wool and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The fully lined jacket featured long sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening concealed by a full placket. The applicable subheading for style 5711025 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 5711025 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division