PD E81348 June 3, 1999 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. William Ortiz Vice President Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The classification of a women’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated May 7, 1999, on behalf of I.K.L. International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number95121629 is a women’s 100% boiled wool sweater. It is constructed of fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It extends from the neck to the hips and features a detachable faux fur collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves and a straight bottom which rounds at the edges. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts