PD E81305 May 18, 1999 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E81305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075, 6110.30.3055 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jones Apparel Group USA Inc. Style No. P1TD 31307 is a woman’s 84% cotton 16% polyester brushed back fleece knitted cardigan. The cardigan features a full front zippered opening with the zipper continuing to the top of the attached hood. The bottom of the garment and the long sleeves are hemmed. There are two open front pockets with another zippered pocket on the left side of the garment. There is also a small pocket on the inside of the upper front left of the garment. Style No. P2528957 is a woman’s 100% polyester long sleeve pullover. It features an attached hood with drawstring closure and one front zippered pocket. There is a drawstring tightening at the waist. The sleeves are hemmed. The applicable subheading for Style No. P1TD 31307 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. The applicable subheading for Style No. P2528957 is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 33.1%. Style No. P1TD 31307 falls within textile category designation 339. Style No. P2528957 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte