NY E81304 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 E81304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway, 13th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s vest from Macau. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated May 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #3830000430 is a boy’s sleeveless vest. The garment is constructed of 55% acrylic, 45% cotton thermal knit fabric and features a Vee neckline, and shoulder straps measuring approximately 4 ½ inches wide at the shoulder seams. The vest also has oversize armholes and a rib knit bottom. The garment measures 16 stitches per 2 centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. In a telephone conversation with you on June 4th, 1999, you stated that the vest will be imported for boys in sizes 4/5,6, and 7 for Style #’s 383A000430 and 383B000430. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the vest. Style #3830000430, will be, 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The vest, Style #3830000430, falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division