NY E81297 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 E81297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.99.9510 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Epiandrosterone (CAS-481-29-8), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to Dorland’s Medical Dictionary (28th edition), the subject product, Epiandrosterone, chemically known as 3 -Hydroxy-5 -androstan-17-one, is “[A]n androgenic steroid, one of the urinary 17-ketosteroids, less active than androsterone and excreted in small amounts in normal urine. Called also isoandrosterone. “ The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.99.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for A[H]ormones, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives thereof, used primarily as hormones; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Other: Other: Anabolic agents and androgens.@ The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division