PD E81276 November 2,1999 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCBI:H08 E81276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6505.90.6090 Ms. Donna Segro Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of two knit caps from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Segro: In your letter dated May 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of the items you plan to import were submitted with your inquiry. Style number JDA 46 is a floppy hat, described as a "sherpa" snow cap. It is constructed of a 70 percent acrylic/ 30 percent polyester knit pile fabric. Style number JDA 51 is a women's faux fur hat. It is constructed of knit pile fabric. The pile is 100 percent acrylic fiber. The ground is 100 percent polyester. The applicable subheading for the caps will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted… other, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric, not in part of braid, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 29.8 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem. Both caps fall within textile category designation 659. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area