PD E81251 May 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:359:I28:H:TC:CII:BJ CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9074; 6109.90.8020 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates 800 S Hindry Avenue Unit A Inglewood, California 90301 RE: The tariff classification of womenknit garments from China Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated April 23,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style L65331 is a woman60% silk/20% cashmere/20% spandex silk knit pullover having more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features long sleeves with rib trim around the v-neck opening; on the cuffs; and the bottom. Style 2397 is a womans 100% cashmere wool knit tank top constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a round front neckline; a square neckline in the back; approximately one inch wide shoulder straps: and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9074,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials:other:other:subject to wool restraints: womenor girls. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: womenor girlsof wool. The duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Styles L65331 and 2397 falls within textile category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, such products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Your samples will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston