PD E81236 May 21, 1999 CLA-2-85:P-OFO- B07 E81236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9580 Ms. Dana L. Trout Vice President, Imports Trans-Trade, Inc. P.O. Box 612369 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of uninterruptible power supplies from Taiwan Dear Ms. Trout: In your letter dated April 23, 1999, on behalf of your client, Para Systems, Inc. of Carrollton, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as uninterruptible power supply systems. The merchandise is identified as the ProSeries Rackmount and consists of the following models: Model Pro 700r and 700ri (capacity of 700VA and 450W) Model Pro 1000r and 1000ri (capacity of 1000VA and 670W) Model Pro 1400r and 1400ri (capacity of 1400VA and 950W) Model Pro 2200r and 2200ri (capacity of 2200VA and 1600W) These models are for the U.S. market and run on 120, 208 and 240 volts. For the international markets (models designated with ), the voltage would be 220, 230 and 240 volts. These systems offer protection from power surges, total power outages, voltage spikes, and other power problems. They are not rectifying type power supplies. Your literature indicates that applications for these units would include automatic data processing, networks, telecommunications and point-of-sale markets. Based upon GRI 6 and GRI 3(c), these goods are classified in the subheading which occurs last in numerical order. The applicable subheading for these uninterruptible power supplies will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for converters: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Ian C. Sang Port Director Phoenix