NY E81198 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Gary W. Timm Acutek Adhesive Specialties 540 North Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of nasal dilators from Ireland. Dear Mr. Timm: In your letter dated April 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, designated as style #49122-50 (women’s nasal dilator) and style #49123-50 (men’s nasal dilator), are nasal strips designed to provide temporary relief from nasal congestion. They are constructed from stretchable non-woven fabric which has been coated with an adhesive on one side. On the same side as the adhesive a 44 millimeter long by 8 millimeter wide strip of clear polystyrene plastic which has been attached to these articles to provide support. The nasal strips are shaped like elongated ovals with a bulge on one side. The two styles are identical except for their size. The women’s nasal strip measures 1.875 inches long by 0.5 inches wide at its widest point while the men’s nasal strip measures 2.25 inches long by 0.625 inches wide at its widest point. The nasal strips are mounted on release paper to protect the strip and to maintain the integrity of the adhesive. These strips are applied to the bridge of the nose and function by flaring the nostrils wider allowing easier breathing. The applicable subheading for the both styles of nasal strips will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division