PD E81191 May 11, 1999 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 E81191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0010 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation 30 Hunter Lane Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of doll figures from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification of toy doll figures known as Family Assortment and designated as item #990975. The articles are representations of family doll figures connected side by side and measuring eight inches by nine inches. Two styles were submitted with your request. Both styles depict a family of four attired in an autumn or harvest motif. The dolls are composed of a variety of materials including fabric, polyester stuffing, raffia, jute and wood. Each family figure is adorned with a different headdress that typifies the season. The sets have a loop on the back for wall hanging. COMMENT1The applicable subheading for the toy doll figures will be 9502.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: dolls, whether or not dressed, stuffed. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT2 Eugenio Garza Jr. Port Director Laredo, Texas