NY E81188 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:MM:113 E81188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a dish from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated April 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a leaf-shaped dish, style 603314, resting upon 3 ball feet. The dish is composed of 80% aluminum and 20% iron. It measures approximately 7 inches in length and 3 inches in width. You describe this article as a candleholder in your letter. In our opinion, the dish is neither principally used nor specially dedicated as a candleholder. We consider it to be a general purpose household article having other possible uses. The applicable subheading for the dish will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division