NY E81162 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Joel K. Simon Serko & Simon LLP One World Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a “Cotton Canvas Item” from China. Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated April 22, 1999, on behalf of Mitzi International, New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is designated as a “Cotton Canvas Item.” The article is designed to resemble a half vest. It is stated to be made of cotton canvas fabric. The article features two zippered pockets and an expandable flap pocket. The flap pocket is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The bottom half of the pocket is covered with an open-work knit fabric panel. Sewn onto one side is a reflective logo patch printed with a “CNY 2000 design.” Attached onto the lower portion of the article is an adjustable web strap which is used to secure the article around the wear’s waist. The applicable subheading for the “Cotton Canvas Item” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles. . .Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division