NY E81156 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E81156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.22.0000 Mr. William H. Sherman Northern Customs Services P.O. Box 331 Lewiston, NY 14092 RE: The tariff classification of a rear view automotive surveillance system from Japan. Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated April 12, 1999, on behalf of your client, Global Sensor Systems Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is denoted as the Sony Watchman System and it comes in two model types. It is composed of a Sony SSC-530AM CCD black and white camera, a Sony SSM-721AMR 7 inch black and white monitor, the Sony VK-110A and VK-120A indoor use only cables, the Sony VK-310A and VK-320A water resistant cables, the Sony VK-305 water resistant extension cable, the Sony WU-700AM monitor hood, a stainless steel swivel monitor base and with only one model type of Watchman system an audible warning control box. The Sony Watchman System is a camera/monitor system designed for mobile applications. It is designed to be mounted at the rear of a truck. This enables the driver a see a wide angle view of the road behind the truck and therefore eliminate any blind spots. One model type system comes with an additional audio warning signal feature. The applicable subheading for the Sony Watchman Automotive Surveillance System will be 8528.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video monitors: Black and white or other monochrome. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division