PD E81141 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 E81141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010, 6110.30.3055 Mr. Joseph S. Catania All Flags Forwarding Bldg B6D Hook Creek Industrial Park Valley Stream, NY 11581 Re: The tariff classification of two womenknitted 65% polyester, 35% cotton maternity garments from Taiwan Dear Mr. Catania: In your undated letter, which was received on April 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Young Stuff Apparel Group Inc. of New York. Both of the items, which you refer to as dresses, are womenfinely knitted upper body maternity garments constructed of 65% polyester, 35% cotton fabric. They extend from the shoulders to the thigh. Style 25404KM is a sleeveless blouse and has a fold down collar, binding to finish the armholes, a full nine button front closure, a flared body and a hemmed bottom. The second sample, Style 25403KM, is a womanknitted pullover which has a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, an empire waistline, ties at the back of the waistline, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: womens. The rate of duty will be 33.3%. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vest) and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: womenor girls The rate of duty will be 33.1%. Styles 25403KM and 25404KM fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois