PD E81140 May 11, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 E81140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a girlknit garment from the Philippines Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated April 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style RN002, which you refer to as a is a girlupper body garment constructed from 90% acrylic, 10% spandex finely knit fabric. The garment has no closure and covers only the shoulders, the top half of the back, and the arms of the wearer. The garment will be imported in girlssizes 4 to 6X and 7 to 14. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shrug will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: womenor girls. The rate of duty will be 15.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport