PD E81139 May 11, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 E81139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a girlknit garment from Mexico Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated April 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style RN001, which you refer to as a is a girlupper body garment constructed from 92% acrylic, 8% spandex rib knit fabric. The garment has no closure and covers only the shoulders, the top half of the back, and the arms of the wearer. The garment will be imported in girlssizes 4 to 6X and 7 to 14. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shrug will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: womenor girls. The rate of duty will be 15.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Mexico, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport