NY E81137 May 6, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 E81137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000 Mr. Ira Dassa 3029 Woodland Drive, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20008 RE: The tariff classification of reed floor mats from Cambodia. Dear Mr. Dassa: In your letters dated March 24 and April 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are rectangular floor mats of various sizes, generally about 75 inches in length by 40 to 45 inches in width. They are said to be hand made from reeds which grow throughout the Cambodian countryside. A representative sample was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. The sample mat is composed of numerous long, grass-like pieces of vegetable material (evidently split and folded longitudinally) which have been placed side by side and interwoven with perpendicular strands of textile yarn spaced about 3/8" apart. Many of the pieces of vegetable material have been dyed, while others are of natural (pale yellow/tan) color. A cotton fabric edging has been sewn around the perimeter of the mat. The applicable subheading for the reed floor mats represented by the above-described sample will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of vegetable plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 2.3%. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 4602.10.8000, HTS, which are products of Cambodia are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the mats (or, if applicable, their immediate containers which will reach ultimate purchasers) will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in Cambodia”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchasers. Although importations of these articles will not be subject to any quota or visa requirements, they may be subject to regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. For further information, you may contact that agency at the following location: USDA A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737 Tel. (301) 734-8645 or (301) 734-8896 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division