NY E81121 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E81121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Craig M. Schau, Attorney-In-Fact, Emery Worldwide Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130 RE: The tariff classification of Turning Ring Assembly from Norway Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated April 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted blue print drawings, diagrams, and photographs of a Turning Ring Assemblies which are used in a MT30 and MT40 Articulated Off-Road Dump Trucks. The Turning Ring Assembly connects the cab chassis to the dump chassis. The function is to allow the operation of the dump truck to travel across irregular surfaces which would otherwise overturn a rigid chassis configuration. The ring assembly is made from eight components made of both steel flanges and brass rings which allow three hundred and sixty degree rotation between the front and rear of the assembly. The applicable subheading for the Turning Ring Assembly will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)