PD E81089 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E81089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. William Ortiz Vice-President Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd Jamaica, New York 11434 RE:The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated April 23, 1999, on behalf of I.K.L. International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 5022, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-shape neckline with a rib knit finish, oversized armholes and a rib knit bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach