NY E81074 May 6, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 E81074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.10.2010 Mr. William J. Walsh Walsh C.H.B. Inc. 515 Rockaway Avenue Valley stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Walsh: In your letter dated April 16, 1999, on behalf of Todays Man Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style F990S1, is a man's 70% wool and 30% rayon woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs, sleeve vents, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a zippered closure, buttoned flapped breast pockets and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for style F990S1, will be 6205.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of wool or fine animal hair: other, men's. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem and 26.4 cents per kg. Style F990S1 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division