NY E81057 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 E81057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.20.0000 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of Deodorant Cologne Spray E-9895-A from France Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated April 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of an aerosol can of Deodorant Cologne Spray E-9895-A was submitted with your inquiry. The product, a fragrant deodorant spray, is used to mask body odors The applicable subheading for the Deodorant Cologne Spray E-9895-A will be 3307.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Personal deodorants and antiperspirants. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division