NY E81052 May 19, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E81052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Patrick Kiyama Yamato Customs Brokers 5500 W. Rosecrans Ave. Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a remote control unit from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kiyama: In your letter dated April 14, 1999, on behalf of Funai Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the remote control unit, identified as model N9291, is a battery operated hand-held unit designed to operate a video cassette recorder. The remote unit utilizes an infrared signal to control the power, channel selection, the play, record, forward and stop functions, as well as several ancillary features. The applicable subheading for the model N9291 remote control unit will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, … and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division